HomeNewsMAUTECH approved Academic Calender 2015/2016

MAUTECH approved Academic Calender 2015/2016

.

MODIBBO ADAMA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, YOLA
(Office of the Registrar)
*ACADEMIC DIVISION*
*2015/2016 CALENDAR OF EVENTS*
*August 2015*
Monday 17
th

*Commencement of 2015/2016 Academic Session.*

*Commencement of First Semester 2015/2016 Registration
for*
*Returning Students*

Consultancy Services Management Board
Tuesday 18
th

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Wednesday 19
th

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SES
Thursday 20
th

School Board of SMIT/SPAS/STSE
Friday 21
th

School of Board of Postgraduate Studies
Monday 24
th

Strategic Planning Committee
Tuesday 25
th

*Senate Business Committee*
Wednesday 26
th

University Primary School Management Committee
Thursday 27
th

*Regular Senate*
Friday 28
th

Students Welfare Committee
Saturday 29
th

*End of 2015/2016 session registration for returning
students*
Monday 31
st

*Lectures begins for returning students.*

*Beginning of late registration for returning students.*

University Management Committee
*September 2015*
Tuesday 1
st

Ceremonial Committee
Wednesday 2
nd

Lectures and Award of Prizes Committee
Thursday 3
rd

University Secondary School Management Committee
Friday 4
th

Library Committee
Monday 7
th

Information and Communication Technology Committee
——————————
*Page 2*
2
Tuesday 8
th

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Wednesday 9
th

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SES
Thursday 10
th

School Board of SMIT/SPAS/STSE
Friday 11
th

Consultancy Services Management Board
Saturday 12
th

*End of late registration for returning students.*
Monday 14
th

*Commencement of registration of 100 and 200 levels new*
*Students*
Tuesday 15
th

Sandwich Degree Management Committee
Wednesday 16
th

*Senate Business Committee*
Thursday 17
th

Student welfare committee
Monday 21
st

University Guest House Management Committee
Tuesday 22
nd

University Loans Committee
Wednesday 23
rd

University Management Committee
Thursday 24
th

*Regular Senate*
Friday 25
th

University Primary School Management Committee
Saturday 26
th

*End of 2015/2016 registration for 100 and 200 levels new*
*Students.*
Monday 28
th

*Commencement of lectures for 100 and 200 newly
admitted*
*students for 2015/2016 session and beginning of late
registration.*
Tuesday 29
th

Academic Planning and Quality Assurance Committee
Wednesday 30
th

Health Services Management Committee
*October 2015*
Thursday 1
st

*INDEPENDENCE DAY*
Friday 2
nd

University Guest House Management Committee
Monday 5
th

University Secondary School Management Committee
Tuesday 6
th

Pension Board of Trustees
Wednesday 7
th

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SES
Thursday 8
th

School Board of SMIT/SPAS/STSE
Saturday 10
th

*End of late registration for 100 & 200 level new students.*
Monday 12
th

*University Congregation*
——————————
*Page 3*
3
Tuesday 13
th

University Management Committee
Wednesday 14
th

Strategic Planning Committee
Thursday 15
th

School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Monday 19
th

Advisory Committee on Students discipline
Tuesday 20
th

*Senate Business Committee*
Wednesday 21
st

University Security Committee
Thursday 22
nd

Committee of Hall Masters and Wardens
Monday 26
th

Project Monitoring Committee
Tuesday 27
th

Landscape Committee
Wednesday 28
th

Committee of Deans and Directors
Thursday 29
th

*Regular Senate*
*November 2015*
Monday 2
nd

Consultancy Services Management Board
Tuesday 3
rd

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Wednesday 4
th

SIWES Committee
Thursday 5
th

*Inaugural Lecture*
Monday 9
th

School of Board of Postgraduate Studies
Tuesday 10
th

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SES
Wednesday 11
th

School Board of SMIT/SPAS/STSE
Thursday 12
th

*Senate Business Committee*
Monday 16
th

Pension Board of Trustees
Tuesday 17
th

Primary School Management Committee
Wednesday 18
th

University Guest House Management Committee
Thursday 19
th

University Secondary School Management Committee
Friday 20
th

Lectures and Award of Prizes Committee
Monday 23
rd

Students welfare Committee
Tuesday 24
th

University Loans Committee
Wednesday 25
th

Health Services Management Committee
Thursday 26
th

*Regular Senate*
Saturday 28
th

*End of first semester 2015/2016 lectures for returning
students*
——————————
*Page 4*
4
Monday 30
th

*Commencement of first semester 2015/2016 examinations
for*
*Returning students*
*December 2015*
Tuesday 1
st

University Guest House Management Committee
Wednesday 2
nd

Strategic Planning Committee
Thursday 3
rd

Project Monitoring Committee
Monday 7
th

Information and Communication Technology Committee
Tuesday 8
th

Consultancy Services Management Board
Wednesday 9
th

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Thursday 10
th

School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Monday 14
th

SIWES Committee
Tuesday 15
th

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SES
Wednesday 16
th

School Board of SMIT/SPAS/STSE
Thursday 17
th

Sandwich Degree Management Committee
Friday 18
th

Advisory Committee on Students discipline
Saturday 19
th

*End of first semester 2015/2016 examinations for
returning*
*Students*

*End of first semester 2015/2016 lectures for 100 level
students*

*CHRISTMAS/NEW YEAR BREAK*
Monday 21
st

Academic Planning Committee
Tuesday 22
nd

*Senate Business Committee*
Wednesday 23
rd

University Management Committee
Thursday 24
th

Health Services Management Committee
Friday 25
th

*Christmas day*
Saturday 26
th

*Boxing day*
Monday 28
th

University Security Committee
Tuesday 29
th

Committee of Hall Masters and Wardens
Wednesday 30
th

University Estimate Committee
Thursday 31
st

*Regular Senate*
*January 2016*
——————————
*Page 5*
5
Friday 1
st

*New Year day*

Monday 4
th

*Continuation of First Semester 2015/2016 Session*

*Revision week for 100 level students.*
Tuesday 5
th

University Management Committee
Wednesday 6
th

Pension Board of Trustees
Thursday 7
th

Consultancy Services Management Board
Saturday 9
th

*End of Revision for 100 level students*
Monday 11
th

*Commencement of first semester 2015/2016 examinations
for*
*100 level students*
Tuesday 12
th

Schools Boards of SMIT, SPAS and STSE
Wednesday 13
th

Schools Boards of SAAT, SEET and SES
Thursday 14
th

School Board of postgraduate studies
Friday 15
th

Advisory Committee on Students Discipline
Monday 18
th

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Tuesday 19
th

Students’ Welfare Committee
Wednesday 20
th

*Senate Business Committee*
Thursday 21
st

Committee of Deans and Directors
Saturday 23
rd

*End of First Semester 2015/2016 Examinations for 100
Level*
*students*

*Inter Semester Break*
Monday 25
th

University Security committee
Tuesday 26
th

Commercial Guest House Committee
Wednesday 27
th

Budget Monitoring Committee
Thursday 28
th

*Regular Senate*
*February 2016*
Monday 1
st

*Resumption and commencement of lectures for 2*
*nd*
*Semester*
*2015/2016 for all levels*
Tuesday 2
nd

Academic Board of Center for Distance Learning
Wednesday 3
rd

Consultancy Services Management Board
Thursday 4
th

Farm Management Committee
——————————
*Page 6*
6
Monday 8
th

Students Welfare Committee
*-*
*Uploading of results*
Tuesday 9
th

School Board SAAT/SEET
Wednesday 10
th

School Board of SMIT/SPAS
Thursday 11
th

School Board of SES/STSE
Monday 15
th

University Management Committee
*-*
*End of Results Uploading*
Tuesday 16
th

*Senate Business Committee*
Wednesday 17
th

University Primary School Management Committee
Thursday 18
th

*Inaugural Lecture*
Monday 22
nd

University Loans Committee
Tuesday 23
rd

University Guest House Management Committee
Wednesday 24
th

Health Services Management Committee
Thursday 25
th

*Regular Senate*
Monday 29
th

Budget Monitoring Committee
*March 2016*
Tuesday 1
st

School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Wednesday 2
nd

Academic Board for Centre for Distance Learning
Thursday 3
rd

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SES
Monday 7
th

School Board of SMIT/SPAS/STSE
Tuesday 8
th

Students Welfare Committee
Wednesday 9
th

University Primary School Management Committee
Thursday 10
th

University Management Committee
Monday 14
th

Health services management committee
Tuesday 15
th

SIWES Committee
Wednesday 16
th

*Senate Business Committee*
Thursday 17
th

*University Congregation*
Monday 21
st

Strategic Planning Committee
Tuesday 22
nd

Lectures and award of Prizes Committee
Wednesday 23
rd

Advisory Committee on Students Discipline
——————————
*Page 7*
7
Thursday 24
th

Farm Management Committee
Monday 28
th

University Guest House Management Committee
Tuesday 29
th

Committee of Deans and Directors
Wednesday 30
th

University Loans Committee
Thursday 31
st

*Regular Senate*
*April 2016*
Monday 4
th

Committee of Hall Masters and Wardens
Tuesday 5
th

Consultancy Services Mgt Committee
Wednesday 6
th

University Primary School Management Committee
Thursday 7
th

School Board of SMIT/SPAS/STSE
Friday 8
th

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SES
Monday 11
th

Academic Board of Center for Distance Learning
Tuesday 12
th

School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Wednesday 13
th

Health Services Management Committee
Thursday 14
th

SIWES Committee
Monday 18
th

*Senate Business Committee*
Tuesday 19
th

University Security Committee
Wednesday 20
th

Landscape Committee
Thursday 21
st

University Management Committee
Monday 25
th

University Library Committee
Tuesday 26
th

Advisory Committee on Students Discipline
Wednesday 27
th

Information and Communication Technology Committee
Thursday 28
th

*Regular Senate*
Saturday 30
th

*End of Lectures for Second Semester 2015/2016 Session*
*May 2016*
Monday 2
nd

*Commencement of Examinations for Second Semester*
*2015/2016 Session*
Tuesday 3
rd

University Management Committee
Wednesday 4
th

Sandwich Degree Management Committee
——————————
*Page 8*
8
Thursday 5
th

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Monday 9
th

University Development Committee
Tuesday 10
th

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SES
Wednesday 11
th

School Board of SMIT/SPAS/STSE
Thursday 12
th

School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Monday 16
th

Students Welfare Committee
Tuesday 17
th

*Senate Business Committee*
Wednesday 18
th

SIWES Committee
Thursday 19
th

*Congregation*
Saturday 21
st

*End of Examination for Second Semester, 2015/2016*
Monday 23
rd

Strategic Planning Committee
Tuesday 24
th

Academic Planning & Quality Assurance Committee
Wednesday 25
th

University Primary School Management Committee
Thursday 26
th

*Regular Senate*
Monday 30
th

Budget Monitoring Committee
Tuesday 31
st

Pension Board of Trustee
*June 2016*
Wednesday 1
st

Advisory Committee on Student Disciplinary
Thursday 2
nd

Academic Board of Centre for Distance Learning
Friday 3
rd

Consultancy Services Mgt. Board
Saturday 4
th

*End of Marking/Project Defence*
Monday 6
th

*Uploading of Results Begin*
Tuesday 7
th

School Board of SAAT/SEET/SES
Wednesday 8
th

School Board of SMIT/SPAS/STSE
Thursday 9
th

School Board of Postgraduate Studies
Monday 13
th

*Senate Business Committee to Consider Second Semester*
*2015/2016 Examination Results.*
Tuesday 14
th

Health services management committee
Wednesday 15
th

University Security Committee
Thursday 16
th

University Secondary School Mgt Committee
——————————
*Page 9*
9
Monday 20
th

University Management Committee
Tuesday 21
st

Committee of Deans and Directors
Wednesday 22
nd

Farm Management Committee
Thursday 23
rd

SIWES Committee
Monday 27
th

Student Welfare Committee
Tuesday 28
th

Lectures and Award of Prizes Committee
Wednesday 29
th

Library Committee
Thursday 30
th

*Regular Senate*
*NOTE*
*F*
*IRST SEMESTER *
*2015/2016*
*SESSION*
*1. Returning Students*
*Registration (Returning 200-500 level students): *2 Weeks
(Monday 17
th
to 29th August, 2015)
*Lecture period (Returning 200-500 levels students):*13
weeks (Monday 31
st
Aug.to Saturday 28
th
Nov.2015)
*Examination period: *3 weeks (Monday 30
th
November to Saturday 19
th
December, 2015)
*2. New Students*
*Registration (100 & 200 level newly admitted): *2 weeks
(Monday 14
th
to Saturday 26
th
September, 2015)
*Lecture period (100 level students): *12 weeks (Monday 28
th
Sept. to Saturday 19
th
Dec. 2015)
*Revision week:*
1 week (Monday 4
th
to Saturday 9
th
January 2016)
*Examination period: *2 weeks (Monday 11
th
to Saturday 23
rd
January 2016)
*S*
*ECOND SEMESTER *
*2015/2016*
*SESSION*
*Lecture period: *13weeks (Monday 1
st
February to Saturday 30
th
April, 2016)
*Examination period: *3 weeks (Monday 2
nd
to
Saturday 21
st
May,
2016)
*Marking and Project Defense: *2 weeks (22
nd
May to Saturday 4
th
June, 2016)
*Convocation Ceremony: *Saturday 20
th
August, 2016

#googleads

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*